Hub Global People Project Data Trend Location Date Climate Education Wellbeing Equity Next Download Email Search Skip to content

How do young leaders see the world today and where do they see opportunity tomorrow?

Insights from 11,367 young people between 18 and 33, across 134 countries and 433 cities.

“Young people are entering a world defined by uncertainty, from the cost of living and changing job markets to climate disruption and rapid technological change. But that uncertainty also creates an opportunity to rethink how economies grow, how people work and what progress should look like.”
27 years old · Argentina

Hover a city to see its responses

Click to explore the five signals

SIGNAL 01 · How they see the future

Constructive optimism

66% expect better economic prospects than their parents
SIGNAL FOR THE FUTURE

Even amid economic and societal disruption, this generation expects progress and a better future than the one before it.

Explore the data under SIGNAL 01 ↓

SIGNAL 01: HOW THEY SEE THE FUTURE

Constructive optimism

Two-thirds expect better economic prospects than their parents

Despite geopolitical instability, extreme weather and shifting labour markets, most young people expect to be economically better off than the generation before them.

Their perceptions of risk change with proximity. Globally, climate change, conflict and governance concerns dominate. Personally, economic instability, inequality and unemployment rise to the top. Concern about the world can coexist with optimism about their own prospects.

  1. WHAT WE SEE NOW

    66% expect better economic prospects than their parents, compared with 21% who expect worse. Optimism is widespread but uneven, ranging from 85% in Sub-Saharan Africa to 54% in Europe and Eurasia.

  2. SIGNAL FOR THE FUTURE

    Young people remain optimistic about their ability to progress despite mounting systemic and personal risks. If opportunity fails to match expectations, optimism may morph into frustration and disengagement.


Figure 1

Expected economic prospects compared with parents, by region

  • Expect worse
  • Expect better
Sub-Saharan Africa1285+73
Latin America1673+57
Asia-Pacific1970+51
Middle East & North Africa2168+47
East Asia1962+43
South Asia2263+41
North America & Caribbean3158+27
Europe & Eurasia3054+24
← worsebetter →Net
Figure 2

Greatest challenges, for the world and for your own life, 2017–2027

Challenge
  • To the world
  • To your own life
Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 2017 2020 2023 2026 2027 Climate change To the world Economic instability To the world Governance failures To the world Armed conflict To the world Inequality & employment To the world Polarization To the world Digital threats To the world Food & water To the world Climate change To your own life Economic instability To your own life Governance failures To your own life Armed conflict To your own life Inequality & employment To your own life Polarization To your own life Digital threats To your own life Food & water To your own life
View
SIGNAL 02: WHAT THEY WANT FROM THE ECONOMY

Opportunity bargain

Economic growth and job creation emerge as the top national priority

As youth unemployment rises globally, economic growth and job creation dominate: more than double the next response, first in every age band and first in seven of eight regions. The exception is North America, where the cost of living comes first.

The pattern extends beyond jobs: when asked where innovation is needed most, respondents prioritize infrastructure that creates jobs and new businesses, linking growth directly to opportunity.

  1. WHAT WE SEE NOW

    35% choose economic growth and job creation as the top national priority – more than double the next response, first in every age band and first in seven of eight regions.

  2. SIGNAL FOR THE FUTURE

    The demand is not simply for more jobs, but for the conditions that create opportunity at scale. Growth will increasingly be judged by whether it expands pathways to work, enterprise and economic mobility.


Figure 3

Top priority for your country in the next five years

  • Economic growth and job creation 36%
  • Lower cost of living 16%
  • Environmental protection and climate action 13%
  • Reducing inequality 11%
  • Physical safety and security 11%
  • Depolarization and greater tolerance 8%
  • Affordable and secure energy 6%
Show where innovation is needed most
Better infrastructure to create jobs and new businesses42%
Better access to education, skills and information36%
Affordable and accessible housing35%
More nature and green spaces29%
Safer communities and better emergency response25%
Easier access to healthcare facilities24%
SIGNAL 03: HOW THEY ARE BUILDING CAPABILITY

AI agency

AI use is widespread, but it is not displacing investment in human skills

Two-thirds use AI frequently or always, while leadership and interpersonal skills are the top capabilities being developed to succeed in the job market.

The pattern suggests adaptation rather than substitution. Young people are becoming fluent in AI while continuing to invest in judgement, collaboration, leadership and adaptability.

  1. WHAT WE SEE NOW

    66% use AI frequently or always. Leadership and interpersonal skills lead development priorities at 42%, ahead of AI and data skills at 33%.

  2. SIGNAL FOR THE FUTURE

    Concern about AI can coexist with active adoption. The emerging opportunity lies in combining AI fluency with human capability to create value, not simply efficiency.


Figure 4

Skills being developed to succeed in the job market

Leadership and interpersonal skills
42%
AI & data
33%
Critical thinking
28%
Resilience, flexibility and adaptability
24%
Communication and storytelling
23%
Show all 18 skills
Leadership and interpersonal skills42%
AI & data33%
Critical thinking28%
Resilience, flexibility and adaptability24%
Communication and storytelling23%
Business development and marketing21%
Creative thinking20%
Financial literacy16%
Curiosity and lifelong learning16%
Motivation and self-awareness13%
Resource management and operations11%
Teaching and mentoring9%
Environmental knowledge9%
Programming8%
Dependability and attention to detail8%
Design and user experience7%
Service orientation and customer service5%
Manual dexterity, endurance and precision4%

How young people are using AI ↓

Explore

How young people are using AI

Adoption is settled, but not evenly across tasks. AI has taken over drafting and searching, and has barely touched judgement or wellbeing. Pick a use to see how often the whole sample reaches for it, then break it down to compare who uses it most.

Always or frequently

Any use, overall

9%25%66%
  • Rarely or never
  • Occasionally
  • Always or frequently
SIGNAL 04: HOW THEY MAY LEAD

Consultation to collaboration

Distributed decision-making is strongly preferred over traditional hierarchy

Young people express a clear preference for more collaborative forms of leadership. Four-fifths favour a distributed model, while only one in nine prefers a traditional hierarchy.

That preference extends across generations: nearly half identify joint problem-solving with experienced professionals as the most useful form of intergenerational collaboration. Rather than simply being consulted, young people value the opportunity to contribute to decisions and outcomes.

  1. WHAT WE SEE NOW

    Only 11% would lead through a traditional hierarchy, compared with 81% who favour distributed decision-making. Nearly half prefer joint problem-solving as a model for intergenerational collaboration.

  2. SIGNAL FOR THE FUTURE

    Expectations of leadership are shifting from consultation towards meaningful influence. Young people want greater accountability and clearer evidence that their perspectives shape decisions. Institutions that invite consultation without sharing meaningful influence risk deepening distrust rather than building legitimacy.


Figure 5

Preferred organizational model if they led an organization

Would run a distributed model: horizontal, cooperative or network

81%

Would run a traditional hierarchy

11%

Not sure (5%) and AI-augmented (3%) sit outside these two bars.

Show what type of intergenerational collaboration would be most helpful
Joint problem-solving with experienced professionals49%
Mentorship from senior leaders45%
Peer learning across sectors36%
Access to decision-makers33%
Sponsorship for career growth32%
Local projects with different generations29%
SIGNAL 05: WHAT THEY MAY BUILD

Sustainability by design

Nature and sustainability are the most-selected features of an ideal city

When young people imagine an ideal city, nature and sustainability rank ahead of safety and accessibility, economic opportunity and social connection.

This finding suggests a broader shift in how prosperity is understood. Sustainability is not being treated as separate from jobs, infrastructure or quality of life, but as a core design principle in making places liveable, resilient and economically viable.

  1. WHAT WE SEE NOW

    56% select nature and sustainability, followed by safe and accessible spaces at 50% and jobs and economic opportunity at 47%.

  2. SIGNAL FOR THE FUTURE

    The next generation may judge prosperity not only by how much places grow, but by whether that growth improves quality of life while remaining resilient within environmental limits.


Figure 6

What matters most when designing a place

Environments that protect nature and sustainability
56%
Spaces that are safe and accessible for everyone
50%
Places that offer jobs and economic opportunity
47%
Spaces that encourage social interaction
35%
Places that reflect local culture and heritage
31%
Places governed transparently and accountably
28%